cstaNH Contact: Mihaela Malita @ mmalita@amherst.edu



Not offered in 2022

High School Programming Contests 2006 - 2021

14 th. Sat, April 10, 2021 @9:00 AM to 11:00 AM - on Line
Sponsored by CSTA -NH and organized by Smith College Computer Science students as Jury members:
Addie Hannan, Lika Milhelashvili, Omema Ibrahim, Catherine Kung,Mariem Snoussi, Zoie Zhao, Ananda Montoly, Neamt Sabry
Rules (2 students per team and only JAVA or Python) ♦ ProblemsParticipants
WINNERS
First Place:
Karthik Seetharaman, Jay Nagpaul, Mass Academy of Math and Science,Teacher: Angela Taricco
Second Place:
Rutvik Parikh, Andrew Lee,Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
Third Place:
  • Darshan Krishnaswamy, Shane Ferrante, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
  • Nithya Arun,Nashua High School South, NH, Teacher: Anthony Spero and Nitya Babbar,Nashua High School North, NHTeacher: Kerry Mertins
  • Alexander Sun, Toyesh Jayaswal Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    Honorable Mentions:
  • Andrew DiBiasio, Prajwal Hegde, Westford Academy, MA, Teacher: Anjli Trehan
  • Yihao Huang, Patrick Chen, Phillips Academy, MA Teacher: Maria Litvin
  • Matthew Ding, Jason Liang, Westford Academy, MA,Teacher: Anjli Trehan
  • Max Hogan, Will Leverone, Souhegan High School, NH Teacher: John Ranta
    13 th. Sat, April 4, 2020 @9:00 AM REMOTE Organized by Saint Anselm College Saint Anselm College
    RulesProblemsParticipants"Pandemics can't stop CODERs"
    Winners
    : ♦ Prize I: Clarise Liu, Arun Chintalapati, Andrew Yang Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    ♦ Prize II: Ethan Mendes, Matthew Ding, Jason Liang Westford Academy, Teacher: Anjili Trehan
    ♦ Prize III: Neil Kale, Darshan Krishnaswamy, Toyesh Jayaswal Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    ♦Honorable Mentions:
    12th. April 6, 2019 hosted by UNH Manchester
    Satellite Locations
    (same time, same problems):
  • Plymouth Regional High School NH. Contact: Jay Fogarty, Email: jjfogarty@pemibaker.org
  • Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science at WPI Contact: Angela Taricco, Email: ataricco@wpi.edu
    Participants || Rules || Problems || Pictures
    1. Prize I: Yuxuan Cheng, Yuxuan Bao Northfield Mount Hermon
    2. Prize II: Fiona Birch, Nicholas Pelleteier, Kyle Rysdam Milford High School,NH Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    3. Prize III: Nitya Babbar, Evelyn Dube Nashua High School North Instructor: Kerry Mertins and Kunaal Sundara, Timothy Yang, Rubin Zou Nashua High School South Instructor: Tony Spero
    Special mention (as they also solved all the problems): Kevin Dai, Megan Frisella, Sarah LaRusso Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science at WPI Instructor: Angela Taricco
    Saint Anselm College

    High School Programming Contests hosted by Saint Anselm College in previous years

    11th. Spring 2018. April 7: Problems || Pictures || Participants
    1. Prize I: Khemarat Boonyapalnh, Yuxuan Bao Northfield Mount Hermon Instructor: David Warren
    2. Prize II: Bill Qin, Herbie Turner, Jeffrey Shen Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin
    3. Prize III: Andrew Sun, Michael Pavkovic Westford Academy Instructor: Anjili Trehan

    10th. Spring 2017. April 29: Problems || Pictures || Participants
    Satellite Location for the Contest (will run the same time, same problems): U32 High School,Montpelier, VTInstructor: Randy Brown / Whitney Machnik whitneym@mpsvt.org
    Winners: solved all 5 problems Hors concoursSolutions by Arto Mihalache,9th grade,Los Gatos High School,CA p1||p2|| p3||p4|| p5
    1. Prize I: Harshal Sheth, Kartik Singh, Rohit Panda Westford Academy Instructor: Anjili Trehan
    2. Prize II: Kunaal Sundara, Rubin Zou, Shane Lopez Nashua High School South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    3. Prize III: Kyle Rysdam Milford High School,NH Instructor: Tammy Andrew

    Honorable mentions: solved 4 problems out of 5 problems


    9th. Spring 2016. April 2: Problems || Pictures || Participants Winners:
    1. Prize I: Evan Rysdam and Faith McCandless Milford High School Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Ankur Sundara and Aashish Welling Nashua High South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    3. Prize III: Cameron Wong, Nicholas Rauen and Thomas Marshall Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Jadrian Miles

    Honorable mentions


    8th. Spring 2015. April 11: Problems || Pictures || Participants Winners:
    1. Prize I: Cameron Wong and Yatharth Agarwal Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin
    2. Prize II: Kareem El-Faramawi Nashua High School North Instructor: Kerry Mertins
    3. Prize III: Ankur Sundara, Nisha Devasia, Nashua High School South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    Evan Rysdam, Brianna Birch, Milford High School, Instructor:Tammy Andrew
  • Also Solved all 5 problems (in the order of time):
    1. Kodey Converse, Johnyy Cox, Inter-Lakes High School,NH, Instructor: Diane Mega
    2. William Jestes, Kirby Gordon, Montpelier High School,NH, Instructor: Whitney Machhik
    3. Justin Chen, Richard Qiu, Hanover High School,NH, Instructor: Eric Dennison

    7th. Spring 2014. April 5: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Kareem El-Faramawi and Spencer Rak from Nashua High School North,Instructor: Kerry Mertins
    2. Prize II: Justin Chen and Lee Danilek from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    3. Prize III: Ben Hogoboom and Tyler Weitzman from Phillips Exeter Academy Instructors: Sean Campbell and Brian Sea

    6th. Spring 2013. April 6: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Miles Campbell and Jack Boffa from Hanover High School Instructor: Eric Dennison
    2. Prize II: Lee Danilek from Hanover High School Instructor: Eric Dennison
    3. Prize III: Aneesh Ashutosh and David Cao and James Palmer Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin

    5th. Spring 2011. April 9: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Jack Boffa from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    2. Prize II: Valerie Magri from Milford High School,Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    3. Prize III: Aaron White from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison

    4th. Spring 2010. April 18: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Valerie Magri (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Shepard Emerson (Hanover High School) Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    3. Prize III: Monica Guy, Michael Poon (Bishop Guertin High School) Instructor: Tom Indelicato

    3rd. Spring 2009. April 18 9:00-12:00 AM: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Jordan Diehl (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Ken Van Dalsum (Bishop Guertin High School) Instructor: Tom Indelicato
    3. Prize III: Eran Limor (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew

    2nd. Spring 2008. April 5: Problems || Pictures Winners:
    1. Prize I: Andrew Watson and Sumi Sinha (Bishop Guertin High School)
    2. Prize II: Jeff Warren (Bishop Guertin High School)
    3. Prize III: Alex Potelle (Milford High School)

    1st. Spring 2006: Problems || Pictures
    1. Prize I: Mike LeVeille (Milford High School NH) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Jonathan Miller (Bishop Guertin High School NH) Instructor: Gerri Passarelli and Arseney Romanenko (Milford High School NH) Instructor: Tammy Andrew