cstaNH Contact: Mihaela Malita Email: mmalita@amherst.edu



Amherst College

High School Programming Contest 2022 Finished! 04/09

Practice before contest: Sienna College Contest problemsCODEFIGHTSAmerican Computer Science LeagueCodingBatBrilliantProject Euler

15 th. Sat, April 9, 2022 @9:00 AM to 11:00 AM - on Line
Hosted by Amherst College Students Amherst College, Computer Science as Jury members:
Dagim Belete, Jason DeGraaff, Regina Deri, Megan Huang, Reihaneh Iranmanesh, Andrew Ni, Justin Papagelis, Adam Rogers, Ali Sbeih, Sarah Wu and Addie Hannan Smith College
Rules (2 students per team and only JAVA or Python) ♦ ProblemsParticipants
WINNERS
  • First Place:
    Henry Liu, Simon Beyzerov, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
  • Second Place:
    Nina Khera, Andri Kadaifciu, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Teacher: Mark Fidler
  • Third Place:
    Rajat Baldawa, Daniel Kaminski, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Amith Chintalapati, Svabhu Govindaraj, Rutvik Parikh,Jay Nagpaul, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco

    previous High School Programming Contests 2006 - 2021

    Smith College 14 th. Sat, April 10, 2021 @9:00 AM to 11:00 AM - on Line
    Sponsored by CSTA -NH and organized by Smith College Computer Science students as Jury members:
    Addie Hannan, Lika Milhelashvili, Omema Ibrahim, Catherine Kung,Mariem Snoussi, Zoie Zhao, Ananda Montoly, Neamt Sabry
    Rules (2 students per team and only JAVA or Python) ♦ ProblemsParticipants
    WINNERS
    First Place:
    Karthik Seetharaman, Jay Nagpaul, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    Second Place:
    Rutvik Parikh, Andrew Lee,Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    Third Place:
  • Darshan Krishnaswamy, Shane Ferrante, Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
  • Nithya Arun,Nashua High School South, NH, Teacher: Anthony Spero and Nitya Babbar,Nashua High School North, NHTeacher: Kerry Mertins
  • Alexander Sun, Toyesh Jayaswal Mass Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    Honorable Mentions:
  • Andrew DiBiasio, Prajwal Hegde, Westford Academy, MA, Teacher: Anjli Trehan
  • Yihao Huang, Patrick Chen, Phillips Academy, MA Teacher: Maria Litvin
  • Matthew Ding, Jason Liang, Westford Academy, MA,Teacher: Anjli Trehan
  • Max Hogan, Will Leverone, Souhegan High School, NH Teacher: John Ranta
    13 th. Sat, April 4, 2020 @9:00 AM REMOTE Organized by Saint Anselm College Saint Anselm College
    RulesProblemsParticipants"Pandemics can't stop CODERs"
    Winners
    : ♦ Prize I: Clarise Liu, Arun Chintalapati, Andrew Yang Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    ♦ Prize II: Ethan Mendes, Matthew Ding, Jason Liang Westford Academy, Teacher: Anjili Trehan
    ♦ Prize III: Neil Kale, Darshan Krishnaswamy, Toyesh Jayaswal Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Teacher: Angela Taricco
    ♦Honorable Mentions:
    UNH Manchester 12th. April 6, 2019 hosted by UNH Manchester
    Satellite Locations
    (same time, same problems):
  • Plymouth Regional High School NH. Contact: Jay Fogarty, Email: jjfogarty@pemibaker.org
  • Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science at WPI Contact: Angela Taricco, Email: ataricco@wpi.edu
    Participants || Rules || Problems || Pictures
    1. Prize I: Yuxuan Cheng, Yuxuan Bao Northfield Mount Hermon
    2. Prize II: Fiona Birch, Nicholas Pelleteier, Kyle Rysdam Milford High School,NH Teacher: Tammy Andrew
    3. Prize III: Nitya Babbar, Evelyn Dube Nashua High School North Teacher: Kerry Mertins and Kunaal Sundara, Timothy Yang, Rubin Zou Nashua High School South Teacher: Tony Spero
    Special mention (as they also solved all the problems): Kevin Dai, Megan Frisella, Sarah LaRusso Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science at WPI Instructor: Angela Taricco
    Saint Anselm College

    High School Programming Contests hosted by Saint Anselm College in previous years

    11th. Spring 2018. April 7: Problems || Pictures || Participants
    1. Prize I: Khemarat Boonyapalnh, Yuxuan Bao Northfield Mount Hermon Instructor: David Warren
    2. Prize II: Bill Qin, Herbie Turner, Jeffrey Shen Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin
    3. Prize III: Andrew Sun, Michael Pavkovic Westford Academy Teacher: Anjili Trehan

    Saint Anselm College 10th. Spring 2017. April 29: Problems || Pictures || Participants
    Satellite Location for the Contest (will run the same time, same problems): U32 High School,Montpelier, VTInstructor: Randy Brown / Whitney Machnik whitneym@mpsvt.org
    Winners: solved all 5 problems Hors concoursSolutions by Arto Mihalache,9th grade,Los Gatos High School,CA p1||p2|| p3||p4|| p5
    1. Prize I: Harshal Sheth, Kartik Singh, Rohit Panda Westford Academy Instructor: Anjili Trehan
    2. Prize II: Kunaal Sundara, Rubin Zou, Shane Lopez Nashua High School South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    3. Prize III: Kyle Rysdam Milford High School,NH Teacher: Tammy Andrew

    Honorable mentions: solved 4 problems out of 5 problems


    Saint Anselm College 9th. Spring 2016. April 2: Problems || Pictures || Participants Winners:
    1. Prize I: Evan Rysdam and Faith McCandless Milford High School Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Ankur Sundara and Aashish Welling Nashua High South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    3. Prize III: Cameron Wong, Nicholas Rauen and Thomas Marshall Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Jadrian Miles

    Honorable mentions


    Saint Anselm College 8th. Spring 2015. April 11: Problems || Pictures || Participants Winners:
    1. Prize I: Cameron Wong and Yatharth Agarwal Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin
    2. Prize II: Kareem El-Faramawi Nashua High School North Instructor: Kerry Mertins
    3. Prize III: Ankur Sundara, Nisha Devasia, Nashua High School South Instructor: Lorna Spargo
    Evan Rysdam, Brianna Birch, Milford High School, Instructor:Tammy Andrew
  • Also Solved all 5 problems (in the order of time):
    1. Kodey Converse, Johnyy Cox, Inter-Lakes High School,NH, Teacher: Diane Mega
    2. William Jestes, Kirby Gordon, Montpelier High School,NH, Instructor: Whitney Machhik
    3. Justin Chen, Richard Qiu, Hanover High School,NH, Instructor: Eric Dennison

    Saint Anselm College 7th. Spring 2014. April 5: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Kareem El-Faramawi and Spencer Rak from Nashua High School North,Instructor: Kerry Mertins
    2. Prize II: Justin Chen and Lee Danilek from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    3. Prize III: Ben Hogoboom and Tyler Weitzman from Phillips Exeter Academy Instructors: Sean Campbell and Brian Sea

    Saint Anselm College6th. Spring 2013. April 6: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Miles Campbell and Jack Boffa from Hanover High School Instructor: Eric Dennison
    2. Prize II: Lee Danilek from Hanover High School Instructor: Eric Dennison
    3. Prize III: Aneesh Ashutosh and David Cao and James Palmer Phillips Academy Andover Instructor: Maria Litvin

    Saint Anselm College 5th. Spring 2011. April 9: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Jack Boffa from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    2. Prize II: Valerie Magri from Milford High School, Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    3. Prize III: Aaron White from Hanover High School Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison

    Saint Anselm College 4th. Spring 2010. April 18: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Valerie Magri (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Shepard Emerson (Hanover High School) Instructors: J.Donnelly, E.Dennison
    3. Prize III: Monica Guy, Michael Poon (Bishop Guertin High School) Instructor: Tom Indelicato

    Saint Anselm College 3rd. Spring 2009. April 18 9:00-12:00 AM: Problems || Pictures || Winners:
    1. Prize I: Jordan Diehl (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Ken Van Dalsum (Bishop Guertin High School) Instructor: Tom Indelicato
    3. Prize III: Eran Limor (Milford High School) Instructor: Tammy Andrew

    Saint Anselm College 2nd. Spring 2008. April 5: Problems || Pictures Winners:
    1. Prize I: Andrew Watson and Sumi Sinha (Bishop Guertin High School)
    2. Prize II: Jeff Warren (Bishop Guertin High School)
    3. Prize III: Alex Potelle (Milford High School)

    Saint Anselm College 1st. Spring 2006: Problems || Pictures
    1. Prize I: Mike LeVeille (Milford High School NH) Instructor: Tammy Andrew
    2. Prize II: Jonathan Miller (Bishop Guertin High School NH) Instructor: Gerri Passarelli and Arseney Romanenko (Milford High School NH) Instructor: Tammy Andrew